Cookies & GDPR

Contact The AIB’s data protection advisor

If you have questions regarding the usage and processing of your data, you are always welcome to contact our data protection advisor on email:

Active information about The AIB

The AIB wishes to be open about our work assignments. Therefore, you can follow how we solve our assignments on our website.

The AIB’s rules on active information

On our website we provide information on The AIB and our work which includes: Our overall investigation principles we work with, The AIB’s result contract with The Ministry of Transport and Housing, annual operating reviews and published investigation results.
Documents that contain sensitive information won’t be published on our website.

Why do we inform about guidelines on active information?

According to the Information Act, law nb. 606 by the 12th of June 2013 that became effective the 1st of January 2014, authorities must specify rules regarding the active information duty, that is effectuated by the law (§17).

EU regulation of personal data (GDPR)

EU regulation of personal data

The 25th of May 2018, EU’s data protection regulation was enforced. It is also referred to as GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).
The regulation contains, among other things, new rules about how companies, organizations and public institutions in the EU should process personal data.

What does it mean for you?

In short, it means that you as a private individual will get a better overview and control of the personal data that The AIB holds of you.

If you have questions regarding The AIB’s processing of your personal data, you are welcome to contact us on , or the board's Data Protection Officer (DPO) via e-mail: .

You can also send secure e-mails to our DPO, by choosing “Havarikommissionen for Civil Luftart” in Digital Post, and add “Databeskyttelserådgivningen” in the subject field.

Note: Mails from other authorities to The AIB’s DPO via , will be encrypted automatically if the authority is using Tunnelkryptering. Otherwise, Digital Post must be used - choose “Havarikommissionen for Civil Luftfart” as the recipient, and add “Databeskyttelsesrådgiveren” in the subject field.

Electronic mail to The AIB

When you send electronic mail to The AIB

Below you will find information regarding how we use and store your personal data when we receive electronic mail from you.

The purpose of and the legal basis for the processing of your personal data

Your personal data will be included in our case management system, with the purpose of answering inquiries and process complaints as a part of our assignments. Furthermore, the information will be processed to obtain effective and rational case management. Finally, the information is used to keep track of which cases we have processed and for researching our practice.

The AIB should, as a public authority, follow the ordinary administrative rules, and are obliged to keep records according to the Information Act. This means that information sent to the commission will be saved in our case management system when a case is created.

The Information Act’s § 15, paragraph 1, means that documents that have been received or sent by management authority, as part of an administrative case management according to its company, should be kept records of if the document has a significant meaning to a case or the case management.

Processing of your personal data is based on the General Data Protection Regulation’s article 6, paragraph 1, litra e.

If you have sent us sensitive information, this will be processed according to the General Data Protection Regulation’s article 9, paragraph 2, litra f.

If you have sent us information regarding criminal offences, it will be processed according to the General Data Protection Regulation’s § 8, paragraph 1 and paragraph 2, nr. 3.

Processing of information regarding CPR will be executed according to unique identification, cf. the General Data Protection Regulation’s § 11, paragraph 1.

Recipients of your personal data

It is The AIB that processes your request, and the information that we have received from you. If it is necessary for the case management, we might pass your personal data on to other public authorities, boards etc. This could for example be public authorities which contributes to the information of the case.

Storage of your personal information

We store your personal information in our journaling system. The information is continuously transferred to The Danish National Archives, according to the archive’s and the State Archives’ laws and regulations.

Your rights

You have, according to the General Data Protection Regulation, rights regarding our processing of information about you. If you wish to make use of these rights, you have to contact us and notify us about this.

Right to view information: You have to right to gain access to documents with the information about you that we process, or apply for access to documents.

Right to correction: You have the right to correct information about you that is untrue.

Right to deletion: In special cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before we would usually delete this information. This only counts for information that isn’t required to be kept records of.

Right to restriction of processing: You have, in some cases, the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to have the processing restricted, we may from that point on only process the information - except for the storage - with your consent, or for legal requirements that can be determined, asserted or defended, or to protect a person or important societal interests.

Right to objection: You have, in some cases, the right to objection against our otherwise legal processing of your personal data.

You can read more about your rights in The Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide about the registrants’ rights, which can be found on https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english.

Complaints to The Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the rights to make a complaint to The Danish Data Protection Agency if you are unsatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You can find The Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english.